Invited Speakers

Programme

MONDAY, October 13th

9.00 - 9.15 	Welcome Address by Magnifico Rettore
		Università di Bologna
9.15 - 10.15	Invited talk (Chair Cosimo Laneve)
		On Programming Models for Mobility
		Gerard Boudol
10.15 - 11.15	Session: Semantics and Formal Languages I 
			(Chair Roberto Gorrieri)
	10.15 - 10.45	A Calculus for Dynamic Linking
                        Davide Ancona, Sonia Fagorzi and Elena Zucca

	10.45 - 11.15	A Coalgebraic Description of Web Interaction
			Daniela Cancila and Furio Honsell
11.15 - 11.45 	Coffee Break
11.45 - 13.15	Session: Security and Cryptography I 
			(Chair Giovanni Pighizzini)
	11.45 - 12.15	Information Flow Security and Recursive Systems
			Annalisa Bossi, Damiano Macedonio, Carla Piazza 
			and Sabina Rossi 

	12.15 - 12.45	Security-Aware Program Transformations
			Massimo Bartoletti, Pierpaolo Degano and 
			Gian Luigi Ferrari

	12.45 - 13.15 	Compositional Verification of Secure Streaming Data: 
			a Case Study with EMSS
			Fabio  Martinelli, Marinella Petrocchi and 
			Anna Vaccarelli
13.15 - 14.30	Lunch
14.30 - 16.00	Session: Algorithms and Complexity I 
			(Chair Andrea Pietracaprina)
	14.30 - 15.00	The Complexity of Checking Consistency of Pedigree 
			Information and Related Problems
			Luca Aceto, Jens Hansen, Anna Ingolfsdottir, 
			Jacob Johnsen and John Knudsen

	15.00 - 15.30 	A Work-Optimal Coarse-Grained Parallel Algorithm for
			Lexicographically First Maximal Independent Set
			Jan Arne Telle and Jens Gustedt 

	15.30 - 16.00	Cost Constrained Fixed Job Scheduling
			Qiwei Huang and Errol Lloyd 
16.00 - 16.30	Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00	Session: Program Design and Analysis (Chair Flavio Corradini)
	16.30 - 17.00	Finite Horizon Analysis of Stochastic Systems 
			with Murphi Verifier
			Giuseppe Della Penna, Benedetto Intrigila, Igor 
			Melatti, Enrico Tronci and Marisa Venturini-Zilli

	17.00 - 17.30	Towards Compact and Tractable Automaton-based 
			Representations of Time Granularities
			Ugo Dal Lago,  Angelo Montanari and Gabriele Puppis

	17.30 - 18.00	Lower Bounds on the Size of Quantum Automata 
			Accepting Unary Languages
			Alberto Bertoni, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano

TUESDAY, October 14th

9.00 - 10.00	Invited talk (Chair Carlo Blundo)
		Extreme Nash Equilibria
		Marios Mavronicolas
10.00 - 11.00	Session: Algorithms and Complexity II (Chair Fabrizio Luccio)
	10.00 - 10.30	Channel Assignment in Honeycomb Networks
			Alan A. Bertossi, Cristina M.  Pinotti, Romeo Rizzi 
			and Anil M. Shende

	10.30 - 11.00 	An Approximation Algorithm for the Minimum 
			Weight Vertex-Connectivity -- Problem in Complete 
			Graphs with Sharpened Triangle Inequality
			Alessandro Ferrante and Mimmo Parente
11.00 - 11.30	Coffee Break
11.30 - 13.00	Session: Semantics and Formal Languages II 
			(Chair Mariangiola Dezani)
	11.30 - 12.00	Algebraic Theories for Contextual Pre-Nets
                        Roberto Bruni, Jose Meseguer, Ugo Montanari
                        and Vladimiro Sassone

	12.00 - 12.30	Towards a Smart Compilation Manager for Java
			Giovanni Lagorio 

	12.30 - 13.00	Refined Effects for Unanticipated Object 
			Re-Classification: Fickle_3
			Ferruccio Damiani and Paola Giannini 
13.00 - 14.30	Lunch
14.30 - 16.00	Session: Security and Cryptography II (Chair Carlo Blundo)
	14.30 - 15.00	An Information-Theoretic Approach to the Access 
			Control Problem
			Anna Lisa Ferrara and Barbara  Masucci 

	15.00 - 15.30	Anonymous Group Communication in Mobile Networks
			Stelvio Cimato, Paolo D'Arco and Ivan Visconti

	15.30 - 16.00	Aspects of Pseudorandomness in Nonlinear Generators 
			of Binary Sequences
			Amparo Fuster-Sabater
16.00 - 16.30   Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00   Session: Semantics and Formal Languages III 
			(Chair Ugo Montanari)
        16.30 - 17.00	Logical Semantics for the First Order Sigma-Calculus
			Steffen van Bakel and Ugo de'Liguoro 

        17.00 - 17.30	Reasoning About Self and Others: Communicating 
			Agents in a Modal Action Logic
			Matteo Baldoni, Cristina Baroglio, Alberto Martelli 
			and Viviana Patti

        17.30 - 18.00	Decidability Properties of Recursive Types
                        Felice Cardone and Mario Coppo
18.00 - 19.30   EATCS Italian Chapter Business Meeting
20.30   Social Dinner   

WEDNESDAY, October 15th

9.00 - 10.00    Invited talk (Chair Simone Martini)
		Certification of Memory Usage
		Martin Hofmann 
10.00 - 11.00   Session: Algorithms and Complexity III (Chair Roberto Segala)
        10.00 - 10.30	Exact Solution of a Class of Frequency Assignment 
			Problems in Cellular Networks
			Tiziana Calamoneri 

        10.30 - 11.00	On Clausal Equivalence and Hull Inclusion
			K. Subramani
11.00 - 11.30   Coffee Break
11.30 - 13.00   Session: Logics (Chair Nicoletta Sabadini)
        11.30 - 12.00	On the Computational Complexity of Cut-Elimination
                        in Linear Logic
                        Harry Mairson and Kazushige Terui

        12.00 - 12.30	On the Expressive Power of Light Affine Logic
                        Ugo Dal Lago

        12.30 - 13.00	A Constructive Proof of the Soundness of the Encoding 
			of Random Access Machines in a Linda Calculus with 
			Ordered Semantics
			Claudio Sacerdoti Coen
13.00 - 14.30	Lunch and End of the Conference