Monday,
October 22nd, 2007
|
8:00 AM
Registration
Open
All Day
Concurrent
Workshops I (check individual
Workshop
Schedules)
MobiWac
2007
5-th ACM International Workshop on Mobility Management and Wireless Access
Q2SWinet
2007
3-rd ACM Workshop on QoS and Security for Wireless and Mobile Networks
8:30 AM -
12:30 PM
Concurrent
Morning Tutorials (check
individual tutorial
schedules)
12:30 PM -
1:30 PM: Lunch Break
1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Concurrent
Afternoon Tutorials (check
individual tutorial
schedules)
6:30
PM - 8:00 PM: WELCOME RECEPTION - Conference Hotel
|
Tuesday,
October 23rd, 2007
|
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
Opening Session
8:30 AM
- 9:30 AM
9:35 AM -
10:50 AM
Session 1:
Mobility
- Modelling
Mobility in Disaster Area Scenarios
- Nils Aschenbruck
(University of Bonn, Germany); Elmar Gerhards-Padilla (University
of Bonn, Germany); Michael Gerharz (FGAN/fkie, Germany); Matthias
Frank (University of Bonn, Germany); Peter Martini (University of
Bonn, Germany)
- Movement-Assisted
Sensor Redeployment Scheme for Network Lifetime Increase
- Yinying Yang (Florida
Atlantic University, USA); Mihaela Cardei (Florida Atlantic University,
USA)
- Optimal
Route Selection for Highly Dynamic Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Environment
- Azzedine Boukerche
(Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Regina Araujo (Federal University of
Sao Carlos, Brazil); Leandro Villas (UFSCar, Brazil)
10:50 AM -
11:10 AM: Coffee Break
11:10 AM
- 12:50 PM
Session 2:
Analytical Studies
- On
Optimality of Single-Path Routes in Massively Dense Wireless Multi-Hop
Networks
- Esa Hyytiä (ftw.
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria); Jorma Virtamo
(Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
- Outage
Probability Analysis of Cooperative Transmission Protocols without
and with Network Coding: Inter-User Channels based Comparison
- Dereje H. Woldegebreal
(University of Paderborn, Germany); Stefan Valentin (University
of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)
- An
Integrated Analytical Model for Computation and Comparison of the
Throughputs of the UMTS/HSDPA User Equipment Categories
- Tien Van Do (Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Ram Chakka (Meerut
Institute of Engineering and Technology, India); Peter Harrison
(Imperial College, United Kingdom)
- Performance
Analysis of Mobility Management Protocols Using a Generic Mathematical
Model
- Ali Diab (Techn.
University of Ilmenau, Germany); Florian Liers (TU Ilmenau, Germany);
Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
12:50 PM -
2:15 PM: Lunch Break
2:15 PM -
4:15 PM
Session 3:
Sensor Networks I
- Analysing
QoS Trade-offs in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Rob Hoes (National
University of Singapore - Eindhoven University of Technology, Singapore);
Twan Basten (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Chen Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Marc
Geilen (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Henk
Corporaal (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
- A
New In-network Data Reduction Mechanism to Gather Data for Mining
Wireless Sensor Networks
- Azzedine Boukerche
(Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Samer Samarah (University of Ottawa,
Canada)
- Dynamic
Multi-resolution Data Dissemination in Storage-centric Wireless
Sensor Networks
- Hongbo Luo (City
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guoliang Xing (City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong); Xiaohua Jia (City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Adaptive
Medium Access Control for Minimum Energy Reliable Data Delivery
in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Junhua Zhu (The Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shan Chen
(The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong);
Brahim Bensaou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong)
- The
Orphan Problem in ZigBee-based Wireless Sensor Networks
- Meng-Shiuan Pan (National
Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung
University, Taiwan)
4:15 PM -
4:30 PM: Coffee Break
4:30 PM -
6:40 PM
Session 4:
WLANs
- Singular
Spectrum Analysis of Traffic Workload in a Large-Scale Wireless
LAN
- George Tzagkarakis
(University of Crete, Greece); Maria Papadopouli (University of
Crete, FORTH, UNC, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (University of
Crete, Greece)
- Accurate
and Passive Traffic Load Estimation for Infrastructure-Mode Wireless
LANs
- Gang Wu (State University
of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University
of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
- An
Optimal Station Association Policy for Multi-Rate IEEE802.11 Wireless
LANs
- Murad Abusubaih (Technical
University of Berlin, Germany); Adam Wolisz (Technical University
of Berlin, Germany)
- Dynamic
Single-User OFDM Adaptation for IEEE 802.11 Systems
- James Gross (Technical
University of Berlin, Germany); Marc Emmelmann (Technical Univesity
of Berlin, Germany); Oscar Punal (Technical University of Berlin,
Germany); Adam Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
- Characterizing
Individual User Behaviors in WLANs
- Guanghui He (University
of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Jennifer Hou (University
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Wei-Peng Chen (Fujitsu Laboratories,
USA); Takeo Hamada (Fujitsu Labs. of America, USA)
- Adaptive
Configuration of WPANs and WLANs Communications Using Multi-scale
Statistical Process Control
- Ricardo Rabelo (UFMG/DCC,
Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais,
Brazil); Rainer Couto (UFMG/DCC, Brazil)
|
Wednesday,
October 24th, 2007
|
8:20 AM
- 9:20 AM
9:20 AM -
10:55 AM
Session 5:
Methodologies and Tools
- SenseNeT:
A Wireless Sensor Network Testbed
- Nikos Zarokostas
(Athens Information Technology, Greece); John Kolokouris (Athens
Information Technology, Greece); Tassos Dimitriou (Athens Information
Technology, Greece)
- Modeling
VANET Deployment in URBAN Settings
- Atulya Mahajan (Lehman
Brothers, USA); Niranjan Potnis (Florida State University, USA);
Kartik Gopalan (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA);
An-I Andy Wang (Florida State University, USA)
- Overhaul
of IEEE 802.11 modeling and simulation architecture in NS-2
- Qi Chen (DaimlerChrysler
REDNA, USA); Felix Schmidt-Eisenlohr (University of Karlsruhe, Germany);
Daniel Jiang (DaimlerChrysler Research, Engineering and Design North
America Inc., USA); Marc Torrent-Moreno (University of Karlsruhe,
Germany); Luca Delgrossi (DaimlerChrysler RTNA, USA); Hannes Hartenstein
(University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
- EVOM:
A Software Based Platform for Voice Transmission and Quality Assessment
over Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
- Sofiene Jelassi (Unite
de Recherche PRINCE, Hammam Sousse, Tunisia, Tunisia); Habib Youssef
(Faculte Des Sciences Monastir, Tunisia)
10:55
AM - 11:15 AM: Coffee Break and Poster
Session I
11:15 AM
- 12:45 PM
Session 6:
Interference and MAC
- A
Novel Distributed Connection Admission Control Scheme for IEEE 802.16
Newtorks
- Fen Hou (University
of Waterloo, Canada); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada);
Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada); Sherman Shen (University
of Waterloo, Canada); Chih-Chiang Hsieh (Institute for Information
Industry, Taiwan); Anyi Chen (INSTITUTE FOR INFORMATION INDUSTRY,
Taiwan)
- Random
Access Game over Noisy Channels with Capture Effect
- Hazer Inaltekin (Cornell
University, USA); Stephen Wicker (Cornell University, USA)
- Reconciling
Theory and Practice: A Revised Pole Equation for W-CDMA Cell Powers
- Hans-Florian Geerdes
(Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB), Germany); Andreas Eisenblätter
(Atesio GmbH, Berlin, Germany)
- Contention
Region Allocation Optimization in IEEE 802.16 OFDMA Systems
- Jihua Zhou (Institute
of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China);
Yubo Yang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Di Pang (Institute of Computing Technology,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xin Jin (Institute of
Computing Technologyï¼Chinese Academy of Science,
P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese
Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing
Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
12:45 PM -
2:00 PM: Lunch Break
2:00 PM -
4:10 PM
Session 7:
MANETs
- Analytical
Model for Optimizing Periodic Route Maintenance in Proactive Protocols
for MANETs
- Sandeep Gupta (Arizona
State University, USA); Tridib Mukherjee (Arizona State University,
USA); Georgios Varsamopoulos (Arizona State University, USA)
- A
Mobility Prediction Based Relay Deployment Framework for Conserving
Power in MANETs
- Aravindhan Venkateswaran
(Penn State, USA); Venkatesh Sarangan (Oklahoma State University,
USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Raj Acharya (Professor,
Head of Dept. CSE, India)
- A
Cache Management Object Oriented Simulation for Mobile Environments
- Stylianos Drakatos
(Florida International University, USA); Christos Douligeris (University
of Piraeus, Greece)
- A
Socio-Aware Overlay for Publish/Subscribe Communication in Delay
Tolerant Networks
- Eiko Yoneki (University
of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Pan Hui (Univeristy of cambridge,
United Kingdom); Shu-Yan Chan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom);
Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- Oh,
the Places You'll Go! Mobility Prediction Using Future Knowledge
- Michael Sun (Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA); Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA)
-
- On
Modeling for Pervasive Computing Environments
- Rodrigo Campiolo
(University of Rio Verde, Brazil); Vivian Cremer (Federal University
of Santa Catarina, Brazil); João Bosco Sobral (Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
4:30 PM -
6:40 PM
Session 8:
Cross-Layer Techniques and Algorithms
- Benefits
and Limitations of Spatial Reuse in Wireless Mesh Networks
- Sebastian Max (RWTH
Aachen University, Germany); Erik Weiss (Communication Networks,
Faculty 6, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido Hiertz (RWTH
Aachen University, Germany)
- An
Efficient Bandwidth Guaranteed Routing for Ad Hoc Networks using
IEEE 802.11 with Interference Consideration
- Hakim Badis (Institut
Gaspard-Monge, France)
- Power
Efficient Radio Bearer Selection in MBMS Multicast Mode
- Christos Bouras (University
of Patras, Greece); Vasileios Kokkinos (University of Patras and
RACTI, Greece); Antonios Alexiou (Uninersity of Patras and RACTI,
Greece); Evangelos Rekkas (University of Patras and RACTI, Greece)
- A
flow-level Simulation Framework for HSDPA-enabled UMTS Networks
- Andreas Maeder (University
of Wuerzburg, Germany); Dirk Staehle (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
- Algorithms
for Constructing Improved Schedules in Asymmetric Communication
Environments
- Eleftherios Tiakas
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Stefanos Ougiaroglou
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis
(Aristotle University, Greece)
- Improving
TCP Performance through Explicit Corruption and Route Failure Notification
(ECRFN)
- Alexander Zimmermann
(RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Daniel Schaffrath (Aachen University,
Germany); Michael Faber (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Martin
Wenig (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Mesut Guenes (RWTH Aachen
University, Germany)
-
|
Thursday,
October 25th, 2007
|
8:20 AM
- 9:20 AM
9:20 AM -
11:20 AM
Session 9:
Wide Band Wireless Networks
- Multicast
Polling and Efficient VoIP connections in WiMAX Networks
- Olli Alanen (University
of Jyväskylä, Finland)
- Coordinated
Fractional-Frequency Reuse
- Marc Necker
(University of Stuttgart, Germany)
- The
Effect of Node Synchronization Times in Ultra Wideband Wireless
Networks
- Christopher Taggart
(North Carolina State University, USA); Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina
State University, USA); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University,
USA)
- Performance
analysis of the IEEE 802.16 ARQ mechanism
- Alexander Sayenko
(Nokia, Finland); Vitaliy Tykhomyrov (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland);
Henrik Martikainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Olli Alanen
(University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)
- Performance
Evaluation of the Mesh Election Procedure of IEEE 802.16/WiMAX
- Alessandro Erta (IMT,
Institutions, Markets, Technologies - Italy, Italy); Luciano Lenzini
(University of Pisa, Italy); Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa,
Italy); Claudio Cicconetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
11:20 AM -
10:35 AM: Coffee Break
11:35 AM
- 12:50 PM
Session 10:
Localization and Tracking
- Indoor
People Tracking Based On Dynamic Weighted MultiDimensional Scaling
- Jose Cabero
(Robotiker-Tecnalia, Spain); Fernando De la Torre (Carnegie Mellon
University, USA); Aritz Sanchez (Robotiker-Tecnalia, Spain); Iñigo
Arizaga (Robotiker-Tecnalia, Spain)
- A
Novel Lightweight Algorithm for Time-Space Localization in Wireless
Sensor Networks
- Azzedine Boukerche
(Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Horacio Oliveira (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada);
Eduardo Nakamura (FUCAPI - Research and Technological Innovation
Center, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas
Gerais, Brazil)
- Analysis
of Range-Free Anchor-Free Localization in a WSN under Wormhole Attack
- Yurong Xu (Dartmouth
College, USA); Yi Ouyang (Dartmouth College, USA); Zhengyi Le (Dartmouth
College, USA); James Ford (Dartmouth College, USA); Fillia Makedon
(Dartmouth College, USA)
12:50 PM -
2:00 PM: Lunch Break
2:00 PM
- 3:20 PM
Session 11:
Sensor Networks II
- Data
Delivery in Fragmented Wireless Sensor Networks Using Mobile Agents
- Hisham Almasaeid
(Iowa State University, USA); Ahmed Kamal (Iowa State University,
USA)
- Probabilistic
Wakeup: Adaptive Duty Cycling for Energy-efficient Event Detection
- Yanmin Zhu (Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni
(Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)
- Gossiping
using the Energy Map in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Max Machado
(Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel Guidoni (UFMG,
Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais,
Brazil)
- CORA:
Correlation-based Resilient Aggregation in Sensor Networks
- Peter Schaffer (Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Istvan Vajda (Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
4:00 PM
- 5:20 PM
Session 12:
Multi-hop Wireless Networks
- Adaptation
of the Breadth First Search Algorithm for Cut-edge Detection in
Wireless Multihop Networks
- Bratislav Milic (Humboldt
University, Berlin, Germany); Miroslaw Malek (Humboldt University
of Berlin, Germany)
- Flow-optimized
random access for wireless multihop networks
- Juha Leino (TKK Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland); Aleksi Penttinen (Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland); Jorma Virtamo (Helsinki University of Technology,
Finland)
- On
the Use of SINR for Interference-aware Routing in Wireless Multi-hop
Networks
- Riadh Kortebi (France
Telecom R&D, France); Yvon Gourhant (France Telecom R&D,
France); Agoulmine Nazim (UNIVERSITY OF EVRY, France)
- An
Inhomogeneous Spatial Node Distribution and its Stochastic Properties
- Christian Bettstetter
(University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Michael Gyarmati (University
of Klagenfurt, Austria); Udo Schilcher (University of Klagenfurt,
Austria)
- A
Comprehensive Study of Low-Power Operation in IEEE 802.15.4
- Yu-Kai Huang (National
Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University,
Taiwan)
|
Friday,
October 26th, 2007
|
8:00 AM
Registration
Open
All Day
Concurrent
Workshops II (check individual
Workshop
Schedules)
PE-WASUN
2007
4-th ACM Workshop on Performance Evaluation of Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor,
and Ubiquitous Networks
WMuNeP
2007
3-rd ACM Workshop on Wireless Multimedia Networking and Performance Modeling
PM²HW²N
2007
2-nd ACM Workshop on Performance Monitoring and Measurement of Heterogeneous
Wireless and Wired Networks
|