IEEE/ACM MSWiM 2006 Technical Program

Program at a glance (click on the image to get to the event description, or scroll the page)

Monday, October 2nd, 2006

8:00 AM

Registration Open

All Day

Concurrent Workshops I (check individual Workshop Schedules)

MobiWac 2006
4-th ACM International Workshop on Mobility Management and Wireless Access

Q2SWinet 2006
2-nd ACM Workshop on QoS and Security for Wireless and Mobile Networks

PM²HW²N 2006
1-st ACM Workshop on Performance Monitoring and Measurement of Heterogeneous Wireless and Wired Networks

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Morning Tutorials (check individual tutorial schedules)

Tutorial 1: "IP-Oriented QoS in the Next Generation Networks: application to wireless"
Dr. Pascal Lorenz, Universite de Haute Alsace, France

Tutorial 2: "The 3GPP IMS as Service Platform for Next Generation Wireless Multimedia Applications - Practical Experiences from the OPEN IMS Playground@FOKUS "
Thomas Magdanz, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Adel Al-Hezmi, FraunhoferInstitute FOKUS, NGNI Competence Center, Germany

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM: Lunch Break

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Concurrent Afternoon Tutorials (check individual tutorial schedules)

Tutorial 3: "Future Open Mobile Services"
Do Van Thanh, Telenor Research, University of Science and Technology, Norway

Tutorial 4: "WiFi and WiMax: Theory and Practice"
Roshdy H.M. Hafez, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University, Canada

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM: WELCOME RECEPTION - Conference Hotel Melia Costa del Sol


Tuesday, October 3rd, 2006

8:20 AM - 8:30 AM

Opening Session

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Speaker 1: Prof. Alois Ferscha

9:35 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 1: Modeling and Performance Evaluation I (upper layers and services)

Performance Modelling and Measurements of TCP Transfer Throughput in 802.11-based WLANs
Raffaele Bruno (IIT - CNR Pisa, Italy); Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy); Enrico Gregori (CNR-IIT, Italy)
Performance Modeling of Criticality Event Management for Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Sandeep Gupta (Arizona State University, USA); Tridib Mukherjee (Arizona State University, USA); Krishna Kumar Venkatasubramanian (Arizona State University, USA)
Performance Evaluation of a Streaming Based Protocol for 3D Virtual Environment Exploration on Mobile Devices
Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ottawa, Canada)

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM: Coffee Break

11:10 AM - 12:50 PM

Session 2: Methodologies and Tools

Parallel and Distributed Simulation of Wireless Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Bertini (University of Bologna, Italy), Emidio Croci (University of Bologna, Italy)
Application of a Network Dynamics Analysis Tool to Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Violet Syrotiuk (Arizona State University, USA); Kahkasah Shaukat (Arizona State University, USA); Young Jin Kwon (Arizona State University, USA); Miro Kraetzl (Defence Science and Technology Organization, Australia); Jon Arnold (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
Proximity Detection in Distributed Simulation of Wireless Mobile Systems
Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy); Gabriele D'Angelo (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Bracuto (University of Bologna, Italy); Lorenzo Donatiello (University of Bologna, Italy)
Predicting the Quality of Service of Wireless LANs using Neural Networks
Antonio Nogueira (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Paulo Salvador (Institute of Telecommunications, University of Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Valadas (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

12:50 PM - 2:20 PM: Lunch Break

2:20 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 3: Modeling and Performance Evaluation II (Physical and Link layer)

The Effect of the Radio Wave Propagation Model in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Arne Schmitz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Martin Wenig (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
IEEE 802.11-Based One Hop Broadcast Communications: Understanding Transmission Success and Failure under Different Radio Propagation Environments
Marc Torrent-Moreno (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Steven Corroy (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Felix Schmidt-Eisenlohr (University of Karlsruhe, Germany); Hannes Hartenstein (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Paging and Power Saving in IEEE 802.11-enabled Networks - A Simulative Study
Marco Liebsch (NEC Europe Ltd, Germany); Martina Zitterbart (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Modeling and Analysis of Predictable Random Backoff in Selfish Environments
Lei Guang (Concordia University, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon, France)

4:15 PM - 4:35 PM: Coffee Break

4:35 PM - 6:30 PM

Session 4: QoS and Fairness

T^2-Fair: A Two-Tiered Time and Throughput Scheduler for Multi-Rate WLANs
Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Short-Term Non-Uniform Access in IEEE 802.11-Compliant WLANs: A Microscopic View and Its Impact
Chunyu Hu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Hwangnam Kim (Korea University, Korea); Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Ensuring the QoS requirements in 802.16 Scheduling
Alexander Sayenko (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Olli Alanen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland); Juha Karhula (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)
A model-based coordinated adaptability framework for QoS management in cooperative mobile and wireless applications
Christophe Chassot (Laas-Cnrs, France); Khalil Drira (LAAS-CNRS, France), F. Armando (LAAS-CNRS, France), E. Exposito (LAAS-CNRS, France), A. Lozes (LAAS-CNRS, France)
QoS-Guaranteed Wireless Packet Scheduling for Mixed Services in HSDPA
Jing Li (Dalhousie University, Canada); Srinivas Sampalli (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Wednesday, October 4th, 2006

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

Keynote Speaker 2: Prof. George C. Polyzos

9:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Session 5: Group Communication and Services

Multicast in 802.11 WLANs: An Experimental Study
Diego Dujovne (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA, France)
A Decentralized Location System for Sensor Networks Using Cooperative Calibration and Heuristics
Ricardo Reghelin (UFSC, Brazil); Antonio Augusto Fröhlich (Federal Univ. of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
An Efficient Multicast Packet Delivery Scheme for UMTS
A. Alexiou, D. Antonellis, C. Bouras (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute & University of Patras), A. Papazois (University of Patras)
Energy-Efficient Multicast with Directional Antennae and Localized Tree Reconfiguration
Carmen Yago (University of Murcia, Spain); Pedro Ruiz (University of Murcia, Spain)

10:40 AM - 11:10 AM: Coffee Break and Poster Session I

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Session 6: MANETs

Exploiting multihop diversity through efficient localized searching with CDMA and route metric-based power control
Jonghyun Kim (University of Delaware, USA); Stephan Bohacek (University of Delaware, USA)
Performance Analysis of a Distributed Comparison-Based Self-Diagnosis Protocol for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Mourad Elhadef (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hisham Elkadiki (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Gateway Adaptive Pacing for TCP across Multihop Wireless Networks and the Internet
Sherif ElRakabawy (University of Leipzig, Germany); Alexander Klemm (University of Dortmund, Germany); Christoph Lindemann (University of Leipzig, Germany)
An Analytical Model to Estimate Path Duration in MANETs
Alicia Trivino-Cabrera, J. García-de-la-Nava, E. Casilari, F. J. González-Cañete (University of Malaga, Spain)
An Efficient Collaborative Intrusion Detection System for MANET Using Bayesian Approach
A. H. M. Rezaul Karim (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand); Nandana Rajatheva (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand); Kazi Ahmed (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)

12:45 PM - 2:20 PM: Lunch Break

2:20 PM - 4:15 PM

Session 7: Analytical Models

Computing Throughput Capacity for Realistic Wireless Multihop Networks
Patrick Stuedi, G. Alonso (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland)
Optimization of a Tandem Router Network Using a Fluid Model
Nalan Gulpinar (Warwick University, United Kingdom), P. Harrison (Imperial College)
Interference­Constrained Wireless Coverage in a Protocol Model
O.P. Damani (Indian Institute of Technology Mumbai, India); Prateek R. Kapadia (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India, India)
Analytical Study of Connectivity in Wireless Multihop Networks utilizing Beamforming
Henri Koskinen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM: Coffee Break, Poster Session II, Demos/Tools Session

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Session 8: Best paper session

The Power of Choice in Random Walks: An Empirical Study
Chen Avin (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
Service Discovery in Multi-radio Networks: An Assessment of Existing Protocols
Damien Charlet (inria, France); Valerie Issarny (INRIA, France); Rafik Chibout (INRIA, France)
Pattern Matching Based Link Quality Prediction in Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Karoly Farkas (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Theus Hossmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Lukas Ruf (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Bernhard Plattner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Thursday, October 5th, 2006

8:20 AM - 10:15 AM

Session 9: MAC

Dynamic Packet Aggregation to Solve Performance Anomaly in 802.11 Wireless Networks
Tahiry Razafindralambo (INRIA, France); Isabelle Guerin-lassous (INRIA, France); Luigi Iannone (University Paris 6, France); Serge Fdida (University Pierre & Marie Curie, France)
Design and Analysis of grouping-based DCF (GB-DCF) scheme for the MAC layer enhancement of 802.11 and 802.11n
Kuo-Chang Ting (University of National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jan Mao-yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, Taiwan); Hsieh sung huai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, Taiwan); Hsiu-Hui Lee (Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiw, Taiwan); Feipei Lai (Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering and Dept. of Electrical Engineering, National, Taiwan)
Quality of Service Games in an IEEE 802.11
Jerzy Konorski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Extended EDCA for Providing Bounded Delay Services in 802.11e WLANs
Luigi Grieco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Gennaro Boggia (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Pietro Camarda (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Luca Blasi (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Lorenzo Carbone (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
Optimal Constant-Window Backoff Scheme for IEEE 802.11 DCF in finite Load Single-Hop Wireless Networks
Hicham Anouar (Institut Eurecom, France); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France)

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM: Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 12:40 PM

Session 10: Sensor Networks

The Scheduling and Energy Complexity of Strong Connectivity in Ultra-Wideband Networks
Qiang-Sheng Hua (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
An energy-efficient querying framework in sensor networks for detecting node similarities
Daniela Tulone (MIT, USA); Samuel Madden (MIT, USA)
Tradeoff between Network Lifetime and Fair Rate Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks with Multi-path Routing
Junhua Zhu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ka Lok Hung (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Sciences and Technologies of Lille, France)
On Computing Conditional Fault-Tolerance Measures for k-Covered Wireless Sensor Networks
Habib Ammari (CReWMaN Laboratory, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Sajal Das (The UniversityTexas at Arlington, USA)
TECA: A Topology and Energy Control Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Marcel Busse (University of Mannheim, Germany); Thomas Haenselmann (University of Mannheim, Germany); Wolfgang Effelsberg (University of Mannheim, Germany)

12:40 PM - 2:10 PM: Lunch Break

2:10 PM - 3:50 PM

Session 11: Cellular networks

Location-based Admission Control for Differentiated Services in 3G cellular Networks
Hwee Pink Tan (Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Rudesindo Nunez-Queija (CWI, The Netherlands)
Analysis of Soft Handover Measurements in 3G Network
Kimmo Raivio (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Towards Frequency Reuse 1 Cellular FDM/TDM Systems
Marc Necker (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Towards the Fourth Generation of Cellular Networks: Improving Performance Using Distributed Negotiation
Raz Lin (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Daphna Dor-Shifer (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Saar Rosenberg (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Sarit Kraus (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); David Sarne (Harvard University, USA)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM: Coffee Break

4:10 PM - 5:30 PM

Session 12: Mobility and Routing

A Mobility Sensitive Approach for Efficient Routing in Ad Hoc Mobile Networks
Athanasios Bamis (University of Patras, Greece); Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Ioannis Chatzigiannakis (Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece)
Bandwidth Constrained Routing Problem in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Chun-Yuan Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yu-Liang Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Hsiao-Kuang Wu (National Central University, Taiwan)
Performance Evaluation of a Framework to support Path Changes in IP-based Access Networks
Liesbeth Peters (Ghent University, Belgium); Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University, Belgium); Bart Dhoedt (Ghent University, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University, Belgium)
The QoS-RWP Mobility and User Behavior Model for Public Area Wireless Networks
Giovanni Resta (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, Italy); Paolo Santi (CNR, Italy)
Routing in Intermittent Network Topologies
Padmavathi Mundur (University of Maryland,Baltimore County, USA); Sookyoung Lee (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Matthew Seligman (LTS, USA)

Friday, October 6th, 2006

8:00 AM

Registration Open

All Day

Concurrent Workshops II (check individual Workshop Schedules)

3-rd ACM Workshop on Performance Evaluation of Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor, and Ubiquitous Networks

WMuNeP 2006
2-nd ACM Workshop on Wireless Multimedia Networking and Performance Modeling