Workshop Program

The CORAL 2012 final program (.pdf) is also available here for download.

8.15am – Opening

8.30am – 10.00am – Track I
Track I: CR Implementation and Testbeds

  • 8.30am – 9.00am
    Almohanad Fayez (Virginia Tech, USA); Nicholas Kaminski (Center for Wireless Telecommunications, USA); Alexander Young (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Charles Bostian (Virginia Tech, USA) -- Embedded SDR System Design Case Study: An Implementation Perspective

  • 9.00am – 9.30am
    Andrew Robertson (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Lan Tran (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Er-Hsien Fu (KEYW Corporation, USA); Joe Molnar (NRL, USA) -- Experimental Comparison of Blind Rendezvous Algorithms for Tactical Networks

  • 9.30am – 10.00am
    Naveed Razzaq Butt (Lund University, Sweden); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden) -- Efficient Sparse Spectrum Estimation for Cognitive Radios
10.00am – 10.30am Coffe Break

10.30am – 12.00 am – Track II
Track II: Network Modeling>
  • 10.30am – 11.00am
    Peyman Setoodeh (McMaster University, Canada), Simon Haykin, Keyvan Rezaei Moghadam -- Double-Layer Dynamics of Cognitive Radio Networks

  • 11.00am – 11.30am
    Peyman Setoodeh (McMaster University, Canada), Simon Haykin, Keyvan Rezaei Moghadam -- Dynamic Spectrum Supply Chain Model for Cognitive Radio Networks

  • 11.30am – 12.00am
    Xiukui Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Seyed (Reza) Zekavat (Michigan Technological University, USA) -- Connectivity Analysis of Group-based Cognitive Radio Networks
12.30am – 1.30pm Lunch Break

1.30pm – 3.00 pm – Track III
Track III: Spectrum Sensing
  • 1.30pm – 2.00pm
    Arjuna Madanayake (University of Akron, USA); Chamith Wijenayake (University of Akron, USA); Nghi Tran (University of Akron, USA); Todor Cooklev (IPFW, USA); Sean V Hum (University of Toronto, Canada); Leonard T. Bruton (University of Calgary, Canada) -- Directional Spectrum Sensing using Tunable Multi-D Space-Time Discrete Filters

  • 2.00pm – 2.30pm
    Sun Min Lim (ETRI, Korea); Hoiyoon Jung (ETRI, Korea); Byung Jang Jeong (ETRI, Korea) -- Efficient multi-channel signal detection algorithms for cognitive radio systems in TV white space

  • 2.30pm -3.00pm
    Chihkai Chen (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ralph Hudson (UCLA, USA); Kung Yao (UCLA, USA) -- Modeling and Theoretical Performance Analysis for Dynamic Spatially Distributed Energy-based Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radios over Shadowed Fading Channels in Public Safety Networks
03.00pm – 03.30pm Coffe Break

3.30pm – 04.50 pm – Track IV
Track IV: Spectrum Sharing and Access
  • 3.30pm – 3.50pm
    Rathapon Saruthirathanaworakun (Carnegie Mellon University, Portugal); Jon Peha (White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, USA); Luis M. Correia (IST - Technical University Lisbon, Portugal) --- Performance of Data Services in Cellular Networks Sharing Spectrum with a Single Rotating Radar

  • 3.50pm - 4.10pm
    Agur Adams (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Murali Tummala (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA) --- Source Localization in a Cognitive Radio Environment Consisting of Frequency and Spatial Mobility

  • 4.10pm – 4.30pm
    Namrata Bapat (Arizona State University, USA); Violet R. Syrotiuk (Arizona State University, USA) --- Adaptive Sensing and Transmission times to improve the throughput in Cognitive Radios Ad Hoc Networks

  • 4.30pm – 4.50pm
    Boris Oklander (Technion, Israel); Moshe Sidi (Technion, Israel) Prediction Based Cognitive Spectrum Access
4.50pm – 5.00pm Closing Remarks